Privacy Policy

The bvba OneAutomotive, with registered office located at Herentalseweg 56, 2440 Geel, Belgium and with company number BE 0456.908.107 (hereafter “OneAutomotive”) is committed to protecting your personal data and highly values the privacy of the users of our website, our customers and our contacts. This means that we make every effort to protect your privacy as much as possible and to ensure that you can entrust us with your data with peace of mind and without misuse. During your visit to our websites, when we carry out an assignment for you or when we communicate with you, it is possible that you share personal information with us, so that we can not only identify you as an individual (e.g. your name and first name, your e-mail address, your home address, your fixed or mobile telephone number, etc.) but also respond to your questions or provide services. These are the personal data discussed below. By using our website www.oneautomotive.be, our other websites, our services you unconditionally accept this privacy statement as well as the general conditions of use.

What can be understood as the “processing of data” and who is responsible for it?

Any kind of handling of personal data is meant by this. This term includes an operation or set of operations relating to personal data or a set of personal data, whether or not carried out by automated means, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, updating or amending, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, aligning or combining, blocking, erasing or destroying data. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version) Personal data is processed through this website and other ways in which OneAutomotive may receive such data, such as e-mail, fax, correspondence or registration forms. OneAutomotive is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

Why are your personal data processed

Your personal data will only be used to the extent necessary to pursue the legitimate interest of OneAutomotive:

  • to optimize the security and user experience of the website
  • To improve the content of the website and gather statistics on the use of the website.
    website; and/or
  • to maintain a customer database and keep you informed of interesting news.

At your request or with your permission, we may also use your information:

  • to answer your questions or requests;
  • to provide you with information (including sending newsletters and organizing events);
  • to process your application;
  • to provide and/or perform our services to you;
  • for all other purposes for which you have given your consent.

What happens to your personal data?

1. The data you communicate to us yourself

Use of our contact form or contact referral on our website

If you wish to use the contact referral, your email program will open with a new email in which our email address (info@oneautomotive.be) has already been pre-filled. By sending us an email, you are sharing with us personal information (your email address and your name, first name,
address, phone number, photo, depending on what you yourself write in your email message). This data is used to fulfill our possible contractual obligations with you and the service for you, to answer your questions and for direct marketing purposes.
These data will be stored on secured servers of OneAutomotive or (one of) its processor(s) (e.g. hosting company), who is also strictly bound to confidentiality regarding your personal data.

The same rules apply when you use our contact form on the website.

2. Data collected based on your use of the Website

We collect data about how you use our services and website, as well as data about your computer or other type of devices you use to access our services. In this way, we are able to tailor our services even better to your needs and interests. We also use cookies to collect data on the use of the services. This data is collected anonymously.

3. The data sourced from third parties

OneAutomotive does not, in principle, receive your personal data through third parties. Incidentally, we do not collect or use information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Statement unless we have obtained your express prior consent. OneAutomotive, as a data processor, processes personal data on behalf of its customers. In this regard, OneAutomotive may have received your personal data from its customer with the instruction to process these personal data according to the customer’s instructions. OneAutomotive will not use these data for its own purposes and is limited to processing these personal data for the purposes determined by its customer.

However, OneAutomotive does receive your information from our dealers. Depending on your stated preferences, we may contact you for marketing and sales purposes. It is also very important for us to be able to reach all our customers within our network in case of force majeure or urgent repair. your restricted data will therefore always be stored securely, unless you explicitly ask for it to be deleted.

4. Data processors

It is possible that your personal data may be processed by a data processor if this would be necessary for the proper provision of services and to meet the specific requests of the customer/prospect/contact (e.g. OneAutomotive’s CRM system or a hosting company that provides services on behalf of OneAutomotive). OneAutomotive will always ensure that any data processor processing data on its behalf meets the standards of the prevailing privacy legislation and, to the extent that such data processor is not located within the European Economic Area, that it is subject to comparable data protection regulations as apply in the EEA (for more information please visit here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacyprotection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_nl).

To the extent possible, OneAutomotive will seek appropriate assurances from such third party data processor regarding the adequate security and protection of personal data that it would receive from OneAutomotive.

How long are personal data kept?

OneAutomotive will not retain the personal data it processes for longer than necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement for which the personal data was collected.

The personal data that you communicate to us in the context of our contractual relationship or when you ask us a question will be kept for a period of time relevant to providing you with services or answering questions, taking into account the contractual and/or legal obligations that we may have to keep this data. For example, every company, including OneAutomotive, is required by law to keep certain documents for a certain period of time (personnel file, invoices, etc.).

Personal data that you have communicated to us in the context of a job application will be retained by us for a period of 2 years after the initial application. This way, it is possible for us to verify if you have already applied to us in the past or we can contact you again if there is a free position at that time that better or again fits your profile.

How is your personal data secured and protected?

We are committed to the best possible protection of your personal data. Employees of OneAutomotive, as well as those of processors or any other third parties who are strictly bound to confidentiality regarding your personal data, are trained to correctly handle personal data.

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the potential risks, taking into account, among other things, the state of the art, implementation costs, the nature, scope and context, the processing purposes and the risks to your rights and freedoms. Although we strive for the highest possible security, a data breach, for example as a result of a hacking attack, can never be completely excluded.

In the event of a security breach that could potentially pose a risk to your rights and freedom, we are required to report this data breach, the details and the potential risks to the Data Protection Authority without unreasonable delay and in any event within 72 hours of becoming aware of the potential data breach.

Where the security breach potentially poses a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we are also required to notify you as soon as possible, unless (1) we have taken appropriate technical and organizational protection measures and these measures have been applied to the personal data affected by the breach, especially those measures that make the personal data unintelligible to unauthorized persons, such as encryption, (2) we have subsequently taken measures to ensure that the high risk to your rights and freedoms is unlikely to occur again, and (3) where the notification would require disproportionate efforts. In this case, a public notice or similar measure will replace it, informing those affected as effectively.

What are your rights regarding your personal data?

Your personal data is and will remain your personal data. You remain in control. We therefore apply optimum transparency, propriety and legality towards you for the use, whereby you remain in control of your personal data and what happens to it. The following sets out your legal rights with respect to your personal data.

1. The right to see your data
You have the right to ask us at any time what data we hold about you and/or to what extent it is processed. If your personal data is processed, you also have the right to obtain access to that personal data, why it is processed, to whom the personal data is provided and the duration of the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to a copy of your personal data being processed, which will be provided to you free of charge. If you request additional copies, we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs involved. If you electronically submit your request for a copy, the copy will be provided to you in a common electronic format unless you request otherwise. Please note that we may ask for proof of identity to verify that the personal data you are requesting the inspection or copy of is yours.

2. The right to correct your data
You may request that we correct or, if incomplete, supplement your inaccurate personal data at any time. Any data processor that has received and/or processed the personal data will be immediately informed by us of your request for correction, unless this would prove impossible or would require a disproportionate amount of effort. Again, keep in mind that we may ask for proof of identity to verify that the personal data whose correction you are requesting is yours.

3.The right to have your data deleted
You have the right to request us to delete your personal data without unreasonable delay. We may ask you for proof of identity to verify that the personal data whose deletion you request is yours.

We are obliged to delete your personal data without unreasonable delay (1) when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed, (2) when you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and there is no other legal ground for the processing (for example, the need to process your personal data for the performance of a contract between you and OneAutomotive), (3) when you object to the processing and there are no other overriding mandatory legitimate grounds for processing, (4) when the personal data has been unlawfully processed, (5) when the personal data must be erased pursuant to a legal obligation incumbent on us.

Where your personal data has been disclosed to a third party data processor and we are required to delete it, we shall, taking into account available technology and
implementation costs, take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform any data processor processing the personal data that you have requested that any link to, copy or reproduction of your personal data be deleted.

The above does not apply to the extent that the processing of your personal data is necessary (1) for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, (2) for compliance with a legal processing obligation incumbent on OneAutomotive, (3) for the purpose of archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research or statistics and (4) for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of legal claims.


4. The right to request the limited processing of your data

You also have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if any of the following four situations occur:
– You dispute the accuracy of the personal data: In this case, the processing of your data may be restricted for the time we need to verify the accuracy;
– You request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead of deletion when the processing has been unlawful;
– We no longer need your data but you still need it yourself to establish, exercise or defend your rights in court;
– If you have objected to the processing of your personal data, the processing may be restricted pending an answer to whether our legitimate grounds would possibly outweigh yours.

If the processing of your personal data is restricted in one of the four preceding situations, then this personal data can only be processed again (1) with your consent, (2) for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim, (3) when the rights of another natural
person or legal entity need to be protected or (4) for reasons of overriding public interest.

Any data processor that has received and/or processed the personal data will be immediately informed by us of your request for processing restriction, unless this would prove impossible or would require a disproportionate effort.

You may exercise these rights by sending an email to info@oneautomotive.be. Please note that we may ask for additional information (e.g. a copy of your identity card) in order to identify you before acting on your
request.

5. The right to return your personal data and the right to transfer it to another controller.
If the processing of your personal data is based on consent or on a contract, you have the right to request the return of the data you have entrusted to us or to ask us, as far as technically possible, to transfer your personal data to another processing agent, so that you can easily switch to another service provider.

6. The right to object to the processing of your personal data
If the processing is based on your consent or on an agreement, you can withdraw your consent free of charge at any time, or terminate the agreement. If the processing of your personal data is based on a public interest or on a legitimate interest of the party processing your data, you can object at any time for reasons relating to your specific situation. We will then cease processing, unless we can demonstrate that the compelling legitimate grounds for processing outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or when related to the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

You always have the right to oppose, free of charge and without justification, the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. The processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes will immediately cease in response to your request.

7. Complaints
If you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the prevailing privacy legislation, without prejudice to other possibilities of judicial remedy or administrative appeal, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

You also have the right to bring an action before a Belgian court against the Data Protection Authority if your complaint is not dealt with, if you have not received any information about the progress or outcome of your complaint within the three months, or if you feel aggrieved by the legally binding decision made by the Data Protection Authority.

Without prejudice to your right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, you also have the right to bring an action in court against and possibly, to the extent that you can effectively demonstrate this in detail, to seek compensation from the Controller if you believe that your rights under the prevailing privacy legislation have been violated.

We do, however, politely ask that you always first contact us directly to find out whether an amicable settlement is possible.

The use of “cookies”

During your visit to the site, “cookies” may be placed on your computer’s hard drive. For more information, you can read our cookie policy.

Changes

Any updates and/or changes to this website or other ways in which we collect and process data may result in changes to this privacy statement. OneAutomotive may also be required to update this privacy statement to reflect new legislation and/or recommendations from the Data Protection Authority or recommendations from the European Data Protection Authority. We will keep you informed of these changes through our website. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult our website and this privacy statement.

Toepasselijk recht en bevoegde rechtbanken

This privacy statement is subject to the exclusive application of Belgian law. In the event of a dispute about the validity, application, interpretation or enforcement of this privacy statement, only the courts of the judicial district of Antwerp shall have jurisdiction over such disputes.

Before legal action would be taken, you expressly agree with the mutual intention to first try to resolve the dispute amicably by contacting each other directly.

Questions and feedback

We verify on a very regular basis that we comply with applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or would have liked further explanation of this privacy policy, please contact us using the contact information below:

OneAutomotive bvba
Herentalseweg 56
2440 Geel
BE 0456.908.107
Tel.: +32(0) 14 31 47 22
e-mail: info@oneautomotive.be

Update: 21/07/2020